Open Wed-Sun 11.00-18.00 / 17 Lai Street Tallinn, 10133 Estonia

News

PRESS RELEASE 03.03.2017

 

Collected Works, the new permanent exhibition of Estonian applied art opened at the ETDM on 4 March 2017.


The largest permanent exhibition of Estonian applied art yet is now open at the Estonian Museum of Applied Art and Design. The display located on level 2 of the museum and covering 450 m2, includes more than 2,000 works by close to 400 artists. The exhibition provides an overview of the development of Estonian applied art and showcases the work of artists who worked and are now working in the field, from the beginning of the previous century until today, from Adamson-Eric to Tanel Veenre.


The intentionally traditional manner of the display aims to make as much of the museum’s collection available to the public as possible, thereby matching the core principles of a public collection.


For many decades the predecessor of the present-day museum, The Museum of Applied Art, which opened in 1980, focused mainly on the collection and preservation of one-off examples of applied art. The systematic collecting of applied art, which was first introduced under the State Art Museum in 1957, and continues to this day, is why it is possible now to display such a large number of works. The current permanent exhibition is the fifth in the museum’s history.


The aim of the newly opened exhibition is to display a carefully selected cross-section of Estonian applied art. The display is divided into two, making it possible to gain an overall picture of applied art, as well as see an intense concentration of the artists and their unique works from all fields of applied art in Estonia. This time each field of applied art is presented independently. The dialogue between the past and the present provides a discovery-filled opportunity to become better acquainted with the extremely diverse landscape of Estonian applied art.


The exhibition is based on the in-depth and careful work of the four curators and provides an overview of the history and development of Estonian ceramics, leatherwork, jewellery, metalwork and glass over the last one hundred years. All of this is then surrounded by a large selection of textile art.

A public programme will kick off in spring in connection with the permanent exhibition, where it will be possible to meet with Estonian applied artists and become acquainted with the various fields, materials and techniques.


Curators: Helen Adamson (textile art), Merike Alber (jewellery and metal art), Airi Ligi (ceramics and porcelain), Anne Tiivel (glass art, leather art and book binding)

 

Producer and Exhibition Manager: Ketli Tiitsar

 

Architect: Karli Luik (AB Kontekst)

 

Graphic design: Tuuli Aule

 

Exhibition team: Kristi Paap, Sandra Sirp, Dagmar Siida, Hille Saluäär, Refiner Translations OÜ, Lill Sarv

 

Technicians: Toomas Übner, Ago Märjama (BART.EE OÜ), Margus Haav, Alar Sinimäe, Vello Veliste, Raivo Randlepp, Lauri Lenk, Tõnu Narro, Mihkel Lember, Villu Plink, Kristiina Laurits, Eve Margus-Villems, Piret Hirv, Luule Maar, Aigi Orav, Harry Tensing, Eve Kaaret

 

Electrical design: Üllar Võrno, Alar Kivistik (KEK Elekter)

 

Supported by: Ministry of Culture, Cultural Endowment of Estonia, Puukeskus AS, Andrese Klaasi AS, Akzo Nobel Baltics AS, Alter Baltics OÜ

 

Exhibited artists in alphabetical order:
A / Viivi Aavik / Adamson-Eric / Mari Adamson /Aino Alamaa/ Linda al-Assi / Ingrid Allik / Helga Alling / Raimund Alling / Katrin Amos / Aet Andresma-Tamm / Malle Antson / Jüri Arrak / Tõnu Arrak / Urve Arrak / Tiiu Aru / B / Andrei Balašov / Igor Balašov / Kätrin Beljaev / Georg Bogatkin / D / Franz Dreier / E / Tiia Eikholm / Haja Eist / Liidia Elken / Piret Ellamaa / Valli Eller / Leesi Erm / Illu Erma / Made Evalo / Tiia Eving / G / Anna Gerretz / Külli Grünbach-Sein / H / Ulvi Haagensen / Rene Haljasmäe / Eve Hallenberg / Merike Hallik / Ehalill Halliste / Albert Hansen / Ellen Hansen / Lehti Heapost / Kadi Hektor / Eha Henning / Linda Hermann-Liiv / Nils Hint / Indrek Hirv / Piret Hirv / Riho Hütt / I / Leida Illend / Jarõna Ilo / Leida Ilo / Anu Ivask / J / Silvia Jaanberg / Eva Jakovits / August Jansen / Heigo Jelle / Enn Johannes / Elsie Johanson / Maia Juhkam / Valter Jõeste / Eha-Pilvi Jõgi / Lydia Jõõts / Mai Järmut / Elo Järv / Kadri Jäätma / Leida Jürgen / Pilleriin Jürisoo / K / Eela Kaaret / Elna Kaasik / Ivar Kaasik / Kiira Kadarik / Silvi Kalda / Tiina Kaljuste / Oskar Kallis / Karin Kalman / Aino Kapsta / Kersti Karu / Kaido Kask / Merle Kasonen / Helen Kauksi / Annika Kedelauk /Anne Keek / Viivi-Ann Keerdo / Mare Kelpman / Marje Kerem / Riina Kermik / Kristiina Kibe / Lauri Kilusk / Edda Kingu / Kaja Kits-Karm / Kai Kiudsoo-Värv / Signe Kivi / Pille Kivihall / Eve Koha / Jaan Koort / Johanna Koppel / Kai Koppel / Jaana Kormašov / Luule Kormašova / Sirje Kriisa / Õie Krusten / Maret Kuke / Leili Kuldkepp / Hilja Kulles / Helene Kuma / Ede Kurrel / Agne Kuusing-Soome / Luule Kuuskor / Leena Kuutma / Peeter Kuutma / Külli Kõiv / Ülle Kõuts / Mari Käbin / Tiina Käesel / Irja Kändler / Piret Kändler / Maila Käos / Eeva Käsper / Helle Käär-Põld / Ive-Maria Köögard / Ella Külv / Julia Maria Künnap / Õie Kütt / Urve Küttner / L / Kersti Laanmaa / Ivi Laas / Anita Laigo / Annike Laigo / Silja Lamp / Krista Laos / Tiiu Lass / Tõnu Lauk / Tiiu Laur / Kristiina Laurits / Krista Leesi / Aino Lehis / Helen Lehismets / Galina Leškina / Nette Liivak / Ivo Lill / Bruno Lillemets / Lilian Linnaks / Eve Lokk / Kaia Lukats / Ene-Mai Luur / Urmas Lüüs / M / Rutt Maantoa / Luule Maar / Ruuda Maarand / Maasike Maasik / Mirjam Maasikas / Kärt Maran / Aadu Mardi / Evi Mardna / Eve Margus-Villems / Jutta Matvei / Voldemar Mellik / Mall Mets / Rein Mets / Leida Metson / Maie Mikof-Liivik / Siiri Minka / Reet Moor / Maire Morgen-Hääl / Eino Mäelt / Mai Mägi / Kadri Mälk / Lennart Mänd / Merike Männi / Naata Männik-Raudsepp / Arseni Mölder / Signe Mölder / N / Evi Nerva / Maarja Niinemägi / Ingrid Nõges / Jana Nõmm / O / Pilvi Ojamaa / Evald Okas / Anne Oks / Eva Ole / Aet Ollisaar / Aigi Orav / Urmas Orgusaar / Susanna Otema / P / Anu Paal / Kristi Paap / Miralda Pajumaa / Kadi Pajupuu / Ilmar Palm / Anneli Paloveer / Ene Pars / Kaie Parts / Minni Patune / Ada Pender / Katrin Pere / Helge Pihelga / Ingrem Pihla / Ellinor Piipuu / Tiina Piisang / Villu Plink / Imbi Ploompuu / Helen Poll / Hans Pops / Helmi Prees / Saima Priks / Lilli Promet / Heldur Pruuli / Rait Prääts / Tiina Puhkan / Urmas Puhkan / Kaie Pungas / Jaana Päeva / Jaan Pärn / Kadri Pärnamets / Milvi Pärnamägi / Kristine Pärtelpoeg / Mari Pärtelpoeg / Viida Pääbo-Juse / R / Haivi Raadik / Ülle Raadik / Nora Raba / Eha Raend / Lea Rahusoo / Ülle Rajasalu / Anu Rank-Soans / Kaire Rannik / Evi Rass / Anu Raud / Silvia Raudvee / Maie-Ann Raun / Ane Raunam / Salme Raunam / Elgi Reemets / Helda Reimo / Adele Reindorff / Günther Reindorff / Voldemar Reiter / Mari Relo-Šaulys / Toomas Riisalu / Tõnu Riit / Leo Rohlin / Jüri Roosa / August Roosileht / Maks Roosma / Tähti Roostalu / Peeter Rudaš / Andrus Rumm / Mari Rääk / S / Mare Saare / Mia Salutam / Maret Sarapu / Tiina Sarapu / Kalli Sein / Viive Semper / Ülo Sepp / Kärt Seppel / Mari Simulson / Laine Sinivee / Katrin Sipelgas / Vello Soa / Stella Soomlais / Ilme Soonsein / Mare Soovik-Lobjakas / Piia Sork / Juuli Suits / Vaida Suits / Ella Summatavet / Kärt Summatavet / Naima Suude / Saima Sõmer / Adolfas Šaulys / T / Aune Taamal / Marget Tafel / Kaire Tali / Risto Tali / Ellen Tamm / Tiiu Tamman / Anneli Tammik / Erika Tammpere / Signe Taremaa / Linda Tartland-Rivis / Eduard Taska / Marje Taska-Berglund / Heljo Tassa / Annika Teder / Berit Teeäär / Olga Terri / Milvi Thalheim / Ketli Tiitsar / Aurora Tippe / Bruno Tomberg / Mall Tomberg / Agnes Torm / Ilona Treiman / Ruth Treimut / Emilda Trepp / Milvi Tšesnokov / Kertu Tuberg / Henriette Tugi-Nuusberg / Tiiu Tulev-Soots / Tulvi-Hanneli Turo / Kirsti Tuum / Rita Tänav-Veldemann / Anne Türn / Lia Tüür / U / Mihkel Ulemann / Maarja Undusk / Kristiina Uslar / Erik-Arne Uustalu / Naima Uustalu / V / Juta Vahtramäe / Kersti Vaks / Maria Valdma / Felix Valdvere / Mall Valk / Piret Valk / Endel Valk-Falk / Ene Valter / Boris Vannary / Urve Varik / Valli Varjun / Tanel Veenre / Kertu Vellerind / Tea Vellerind / Kaja Vendla / Mare Vichmann / Helle Videvik / Tiiu Vijar / Raili Vinn / Krista Virkus / August Volberg / Vilja Volens / Ene Voore / Esta Voss / Leida Väli / Viive Väljaots / Tiiu Väljataga / W / Lea Walter
Estonian Youth Red Cross Leather Workshop / Karl Haupt’s Leather Workshop / Oskar Sõmermaa (Zimmermann) Leather Workshop in Tartu / OÜ Kodukäsitöö / Pechory Industrial Secondary School in Võmmorski / State School of Arts and Crafts / Tartu Women’s Association Handicraft School


 



« Back